Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] C. Sprint’s Demand for Money Belongs in the Bankruptcy Courts

The Commission is not the proper forum for Sprint’s claims against DBSD and TerreStar, both of which are subject to bankruptcy court protection. Congress has made an unequivocal determination that the public interest is best served by exclusively empowering the bankruptcy courts to determine and discharge a debtor’s pre-bankruptcy debt,111 “even when the obligation to pay it is also a regulatory condition.”112 Section 1141(c) of the Bankruptcy Code requires that

“after confirmation of a plan, the property dealt with by the plan is free and clear of all claims and interests of creditors . . . .”113 Even if Sprint’s turning to DISH as a supposedly fresh target were not an impermissible attempt to circumvent the restrictions of the bankruptcy process, this proceeding is most assuredly not the proper forum for Sprint’s grievances.

111 The Supreme Court in Local Loan Co. v.