NO. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] App. 28 electoral college in the process, the individual whose name appears on the ballot, whether it be Gary Johnson, or , is the only “candidate.” See MCL § 168.47 (referring to the electors’s obligation to cast votes for the “candidates for president and vice president appearing on the Michigan ballot of the political party which nominated the elector”); MCL § 168.558(1) (exempting a “candidate nominated for the office of president of the United States or vice president of the Untied States” from filing an affidavit of identity).5 There is no suggestion that anyone’s name but that of the candidate appears on the ballot and Plaintiffs distort this reality with their suggestion that the “real candidates” are the electors.