Third Annual Report
[…] Obviously, this situation is even more confusing to the individual property owner whose property may be taken by the exer- cise of the eminent domain power. In view of the current situation, the Law Revision Commis sion recommends the adoption of a single statute governing the procedures to be followed in condemnation proceedings re- gardless of the nature of the condemning authority or the purpose for which the power of eminent domain is exercised. The 1963 Michigan Constitution, Article X, Section 2, provides: "Pri- vate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record. " The new Michigan Constitution thereby eliminated the procedural limita - tion conta ined in the 1908 Constitution and empowered the Michigan Legis - lature to provide by law for the procedures to be followed in determining and securing the payment of just compensation.
Recommended publications