Law Revision Commission
[…] Most states, including Michigan, give some effect to these agreements if principles of public policy are not vio- lated. In upholding these agreements the courts consider a nunnber of factors, including the purpose to be achieved by the agreement, the ade- quacy of consideration, the adequacy of the disclosure of the spouses con- cerning their estates, the form of the agreement, the reality of consent, and the competency of the parties.

The 1963 Michigan Constitution, ·Article X, Section 1 provides:

" The disabilities of coverture as to property are abolished. The real and personal estate of every woman acquired be- fore marriage and all real and personal property to which she may afterwards become entitled shall be and remain the estate and property of such woman, and shall not be li- able for the debts, obligations or engagements of her hus- band, and may be dealt with and disposed of by her as if she were unmarried. Dower may be relinquished or conveyed as provided by law. It

This provision eliminated the common-law doctrine that a marriage resulted in a merger of the wife's identity with that of the husband so that no enforceable contract could exist between husband and wife.