Notre Dame Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy
[…] funds are to be used only for the purposes for which they are appropriated, which serves as the basis of the House and Senate rules that prohibit the use of official resources for campaign or political purposes, and would similarly prohibit executive branch employees from using appropri- ated funds for campaign or political purposes); 18 U.S.C. § 242 (2006) (making it unlawful for anyone acting under color of law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom to willfully deprive a person of any right, privilege, or immunity secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States); 18 U.S.C. § 241 (2006) (making it unlawful for two or more persons to “conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State, Territory . . . or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States”); 18 U.S.C. § 610 (2006) (prohib- iting intimidating or coercing a federal employee to induce or discourage any \\jciprod01\productn\N\NDE\27-2\NDE204.txt unknown Seq: 15 9-MAY-13 12:30