Notre Dame Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy
[…] Citizens for Better Medicare accounted for $65 million (13%) in 2000. The Coalition to Protect America’s Health Care accounted for $30 million (6%). McConnell v. Fed. Election Comm’n, 251 F. Supp. 2d 176, 304–05 (D.D.C. 2003). 256. Frances R. Hill, Probing the Limits of Section 527 to Design a New Cam- paign Finance Vehicle, TAX NOTES, 388 (Jan. 17, 2000), available at http://fackler. webhost.utexas.edu/gov370-money/reports/Hill_527article.pdf. 257. Id. at 389. 258. Id. at 389–90. 259. Section 527 political organizations are defined as “a party, commit- tee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for an exempt func- tion.”