Chapter 16: Combating Dark Money in California Politics
[…] 41. CAL GOV’T CODE § 84302 (West 2005) (prohibiting the making of “a contribution on behalf of another, or while acting as the intermediary or agent of another, without disclosing to the recipient of the contribution both his own full name and street address, occupation, and the name of his employer . . . .”). 42. Settlement Agreement, supra note 38, at 10–11. 43. Id. at 11. California Common Cause filed the complaint that initiated the investigation of ARL. Telephone Interview with Sarah Swanbeck, Policy and Legislative Affairs Advocate, California Common Cause (July 2, 2014)