Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 1 of 489
[…] 373

Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 386 of 489

783. By statute, the governing boards of Morgan State University, St. Mary’s College,

and the University System of Maryland must “[e]valuate and approve institutional budget submissions.” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 10-208(7).

784. The Education Code also provides for a number of provisions particular to USM.

The USM Board, in consultation with the institutions and Chancellor, shall “[e]stablish standards

for funding based on differences in the size and mission of the constituent institutions…” Md.

Code Ann., Educ. § 12-105(a)(1)(i). The Board also shall “[r]eview, modify, as necessary, and

approve consolidated budget requests for appropriations for the University System of Maryland

with respect to: (1) [t]he operating budget; and (2) the capital budget.” Md. Code Ann., Educ.

§ 12-105(a)(1)(ii). The Board then submits these requests organized by constituent institution to

the Commission, as well as directly to the Governor and General Assembly. Md. Code Ann.,

Educ. § 12-105(a)(1)(iii).