Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 1 of 489
[…] 508. In Maryland public higher education, programs and funding are dependent on a university’s mission.

509. The Maryland Code for Higher Education connects State funding to institutions with their missions. With respect to an institution’s base funding, the Code states: “Funding proposals for public senior higher education institutions shall include: (1) Base funding in

269

Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 282 of 489

accordance with the role and mission of the institution, as approved by the Maryland Higher

Education Commission.” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 10-203(c).

510. With respect to capital funding, the Code further states: “Funding proposals for

public senior higher education institutions shall include: . . . (3) Capital funding to support

construction, operation, and maintenance of a physical plant that is consistent with each

institution’s mission.” Id.

511. Moreover, the USM Board, in consultation with the institutions and Chancellor,

shall “[e]stablish standards for funding based on differences in the size and mission of the

constituent institutions.” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 12-105(a)(1)(i).