Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 1 of 489
[…] file Fourth Amended Complaint at 1 (Dkt. #124); Defendants’ Memorandum in Support of

Opposition to Plaintiffs’ Motion for Leave to File Fourth Amended Complaint at 1. (Dkt. #130).

12. Maryland Higher Education Commission (“MHEC” or “the Commission”) is an agency and instrumentality of, and created by, Defendant State of Maryland. As such, MHEC’s responsibilities include: a) [To] “ensure that the State Plan for Higher Education complies with the State’s equal educational opportunity obligations under State and federal law, including Title

VI of the Civil Rights Act,” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-105(b)(2)(ii); b) [To] “assure that courses and programs offered are within the scope of the approved missions of the regional higher education centers,” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-105(d)(1)(ii)(4); and c) developing a program for “desegregation and equal educational opportunities, “ including the enhancement of

HBIs, and report to the Governor on the state’s compliance with such desegregation and equal education opportunity plans. See Md.