Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 1 of 489
[…] Morgan’s second identified role

“[i]s the State's public urban university with a mission of instruction, research, and service.” Md.

Code Ann., Educ. § 14-101(b). That role could have potentially been unique; however, as

discussed below, it has been duplicated to a significant degree by Towson, whose mission statement identifies it as “the State’s metropolitan university.” (PTX 100 at 1.)

482. As part of the 1988 higher education reorganization, the Education Code provides

for a mission statement approval process. Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-302(a). MHEC was given

the authority to approve mission statements. (1/11/12 PM Trial Tr. 59, 60 (Sabatini).)

Maryland has significant involvement in determining the mission statements of its universities.

Although “[t]he president of each public institution of higher education is responsible for

developing a mission statement,” the Maryland Code for Higher Education directs that the

259

Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 272 of 489

president shall also “submit the mission statement to the institution’s governing board” for approval. Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-302(a).