Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 1 of 489
[…] Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-302(b)(1). The

87

Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 100 of 489

Commission shall review the mission statement and can return the mission statement with objections if it determines it is inconsistent with the State Plan. Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-

302(d).

50. The USM Board, in consultation with the institutions and Chancellor, shall

“[e]stablish standards for funding based on differences in the size and mission of the constituent institutions.” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 12-105(a)(1)(i). The Board also shall “[r]eview, modify, as necessary, and approve consolidated budget requests for appropriations for the University

System of Maryland with respect to: (1) [t]he operating budget; and (2) [t]he capital budget.”

Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 12-105(a)(2). The Board then submits these requests to the

Commission, as well as directly to the Governor and General Assembly. Md. Code Ann., Educ.

§ 12-105(a)(1)(iii).