Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 1 of 489
[…] (iii) Making recommendations concerning needed resources for achieving the goals and objectives under this subsection;

(iv) Requiring reports from each governing board concerning progress toward equal opportunity in all activities and programs under its jurisdiction; and

(v) Reporting to the Governor and…the General Assembly regarding the progress of compliance with desegregation and equal education opportunity plans.

Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-105(f)(1).

38. The Commission has a number of responsibilities related to the funding of and budgeting for higher education institutions. The Commission develops “guidelines to assess the adequacy of operating and capital funding based on comparisons with institutions designated as peer institutions and other appropriate factors” in consultation with the segments of higher education. Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-105(h)(4). It also makes recommendations “on the appropriate level of funding for higher education” in consultation with the Department of

Management and Budget. Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-105(h)(5).

84