Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 1 of 489
[…] Maryland “[d]evelop a mission for each campus which builds upon the unique strength of the campus and embodies a diversity of programs[.]” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 10-209(c)(2) . Under the Code, MHEC is responsible for protecting against “[m]ission creep”—an institution’s attempt to expand beyond its current mission. (PTX 866 at 19.) It also requires that the USM

Board, in consultation with the institutions and Chancellor, shall “[e]stablish standards for funding based on differences in the size and mission of the constituent institutions.” Md. Code

Ann., Educ. § 12-105(a)(1)(i). In addition, Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 10-203 provides that:

“Funding proposals for public senior higher education institutions shall include: (1) Base funding

in accordance with the role and mission of the institution, as approved by the Maryland Higher

Education Commission.” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 10-203(c). The reality of an institution’s 18

Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 31 of 489