Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 1 of 489
[…] budgeting for higher education institutions. The Commission develops “guidelines to assess the

adequacy of operating and capital funding based on comparisons with institutions designated as

peer institutions and other appropriate factors” in consultation with the segments of higher 374

Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 387 of 489

education. Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-105(h)(4). It also makes recommendations “on the appropriate level of funding for higher education” in consultation with the Department of

Management and Budget. Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-105(h)(5).

787. The Commission, in consultation with the Department of Management and

Budget also presents to the Governor and the General Assembly “a consolidated operating and capital budget for higher education that includes the operating and capital budget requests of the governing boards and institutions …, the operating budget request of the Commission, a report on the current funding of the adopted sets of peer institutions, and recommendations regarding the funding of higher education.” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-105(i)(2).

788. In submitting recommendations to the Governor and the General Assembly, “the

Commission shall comment on the overall level of funding for higher education in order to achieve the goals established in the State Plan for Higher Education, and may comment regarding funding priorities among segments of higher education and, within public senior higher education, among institutions.” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-105(i)(4). The Commission

“[m]ay not recommend against a budget item approved by the Board of Regents [of USM or

Morgan State] unless the item is clearly inconsistent with the State Plan for Higher Education.”

Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-105(i)(4)(iii)(2).

789. Institutions that are part of the University System of Maryland have limited ability to affect the amount of their total operating budgets. For example, Bowie is given an operating budget every year by USM. (1/5/2012 Trial Tr. PM 40 (Burnim).)