Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 1 of 489
[…] Although a president of a Maryland public college or university may propose to establish a new program, the president is required to notify the institution’s governing board and MHEC. Md. Code Ann Educ. § 11-206.1(b). Within 30 days of receiving notice, MHEC or any other institution may file an objection to the implementation of a proposed program based on inconsistency of the proposed program with the institution’s approved mission and the mission statement published in the official catalog of a nonpublic institution of higher education. Md. Code Ann Educ. § 11-206.1(e). Furthermore, if an attempt to resolve the objection is unsuccessful, “the Commission shall make a final determination on approval of the new program.” Md. Code Ann Educ. § 11-206.1(f).

654. Maryland’s HBI Panel likewise recognized the connection between missions and programs, stating: “The number and kind of graduate programs, especially at the doctoral level, depend on defined institutional missions.