Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 1 of 489
[…] 480. The Education Code provides that the USM Chancellor is to develop an overall

plan which incorporates a number of priorities. The Code specifically mentions four TWIs and

each has a special status. The first priority is to “[e]nhance the mission of the University of

Maryland, College Park as the State’s flagship campus with programs and faculty nationally and

internationally recognized for excellence in research and the advancement of knowledge.” Md.

Code Ann., Educ. § 12-106(a)(1)(iii). Another TWI-specific priority is to “[m]aintain and

258

Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 271 of 489

enhance an academic health center and a coordinated Higher Education Center for Research and

Graduate and Professional Study in the Baltimore area, comprised of the University of Maryland,

Baltimore and the University of Maryland Baltimore County, with a focus on science and

technology.” Id. A third TWI-specific priority is to “[s]upport Towson University as the largest

comprehensive institution.” Id. With respect to the HBIs, the only reference to a priority relates

to their status as HBIs: “Enhance the historically African American institutions and recognize the