Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 1 of 489
[…] Fordice, 505 U.S. at 741 (citing Ayers, 914 F.2d at 690).

62. The narrow institutional missions of the HBIs are reinforced by state law. The

Maryland State Code reflects the elevated role that TWIs were assigned within the University of

Maryland System. The University of Maryland College Park is designated the flagship campus with programs and faculty recognized for research and the advancement of knowledge, and students with “academic profiles that suggest exceptional ability.” Md. Code Ann., Educ.

§ 12-106(a)(1)(iii)1.B. The school is to be provided with “the level of operating funding and facilities necessary to place it among the upper echelon of its peer institutions.” Id.

§ 12-106(a)(1)(iii)1.D. Maryland also commits to “[m]aintain and enhance an academic health 433

Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 446 of 489

center and a coordinated Higher Education Center for Research and Graduate and Professional

Study in the Baltimore area” through the University of Maryland Baltimore and the University of

Maryland Baltimore County. Id. § 12-106(a)(1)(iii)2. And Towson University is identified as

“the largest comprehensive institution.” Id. § 12-106(a)(1)(iii)4.

63. By contrast, the only recognition of the HBIs in those statutory provisions is a

reference to their racial identifiability. The state commits to “[e]nhance the historically African

American institutions and recognize the role of the University of Maryland Eastern Shore as the

State’s 1890 land grant institution.” Id. § 12-106(a)(1)(iii)5. The Maryland State Code does not assign Morgan State University a unique role in the state’s system of higher education.