Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 1 of 489
[…] 2 of Title 10 of the Maryland Code. Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 10-202.

18. The Commission “consists of 12 members appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate.” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-102(a). The Secretary of the

Higher Education (“MHEC Secretary”) is appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Maryland Senate. Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-104(a)(1). The Secretary serves as a member of the Governor’s Executive Council and serves at the pleasure of the Commission.

Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-104(b)(iv)-(v). Among other things, “the Secretary shall: 1)

“[S]elect, organize, and direct the staff of the Commission”; 2)” [P]erform the duties the

Commission assigns”; 3) “[S]ee that the policies and decisions of the Commission are carried out.” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-104(b)(i)-(iii).

19. The Charter assigns a number of responsibilities to MHEC, including:

• Advise the Governor and General Assembly on statewide higher education policy;

• Conduct statewide planning for higher education;