Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 1 of 489
[…] Md. Code

Ann., Educ. § 11-105(i)(1).

40. The Commission, in consultation with the Department of Management and

Budget, presents to the Governor and the General Assembly

a consolidated operating and capital budget for higher education that includes the operating and capital budget requests of the governing boards and institutions… the operating budget request of the Commission, a report on the current funding of the adopted sets of peer institutions, and recommendations regarding the funding of higher education.

Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-105(i)(2).

41. In submitting recommendations to the Governor and the General Assembly, “the

Commission shall comment on the overall level of funding for higher education in order to achieve the goals established in the State Plan for Higher Education, and may comment regarding funding priorities among segments of higher education and, within public senior higher education, among institutions.” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-105(i)(4). The Commission

“may not recommend against a budget item approved by the Board of Regents [of USM or

Morgan State] unless the item is clearly inconsistent with the State Plan for Higher Education.”

Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-105(iii)(2).

42. The Commission, in cooperation with the Department of Budget and

Management, shall: “[r]eview proposals for capital projects and improvements proposed by the public institutions of higher education in this State…and [d]evelop and submit to the Governor and the General Assembly recommendations as to these projects….” Md. Code Ann., Educ.

§ 11-105(i)(3).

85

Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 98 of 489

43. The Commission has rulemaking authority: “The Commission may adopt any rule

or regulation necessary to carry out its powers or duties.” Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-105(u).

44. Institutions of postsecondary education cannot operate without a certificate of approval from the Commission. Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 11-202(a).

45. Institutions of higher education can propose new programs in one of two ways.