Case 1:06-cv-02773-CCB Document 355 Filed 06/07/12 Page 1 of 489
[…] Md. Code Ann.,

Educ. §§ 10-207(a), 10-208-09.

236. In the reorganization, certain TWIs were given unique roles. For example,

UMCP was given a special role as a “flagship campus with programs and faculty national and internationally recognized for excellence in research and the advancement of knowledge.” Md.

Code Ann., Educ. § 11-105(b)(5)(i). The Code also states that UMCP is to be given a “level of operating funding and facilities necessary to place it among the upper echelon of its peers.” Md.

Code Ann., Educ. § 12-106(a)(1)(iii). The Code also provides for a “Higher Education Center for Research and Graduate and Professional Study in the Baltimore area, comprised of the

University of Maryland, Baltimore and the University of Maryland Baltimore County.” Md.

Code Ann., Educ. § 12-106(a)(2).

237. Dr. Popovich has called this era after the 1988 reorganization and during OCR’s inattention as the “Fourth and free market coordination” (PTX 39 at 49). He provided an