Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] " Assuming argu- endo that these bonuses are taxable income, Section III ex- amines the problems of valuating these awards. 12 Section IV encompasses the question of when should the taxpayer include the award in his or her gross income.'8 Finally,

11See infra notes 15-69 and accompanying text. ,2See infra notes 70-98 and accompanying text. ,3See infta notes 99-126 and accompanying text. 1987] COMMENT 977 Section V discusses administrative problems in reporting 4 to the IRS the receipt and use of frequent flyer awards.'

II. Do THE AWARDS CONSTITUTE TAXABLE INCOME? Section 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source de- rived."15 With this section, Congress exerted the full measure of its taxing power, intending to tax all gains without regard to source except those specifically ex- empted.'6 The Supreme Court has held that this defini- tion of income is "sweeping" and should be "broadly construed in