Case 1:15-cv-01241 Document 1 Filed 08/03/15 Page 1 of 54
[…] 106.7(d)(1)(i)-(ii), as allowed for spending 25% or less on such activities, 11 C.F.R. 106.7(1)(d).

H. Independent Federal-Election-Activity Funding

107. In paying for intended independent federal election activities, Plaintiffs want to use nonfederal funds, on hand or to be raised, compliant with state law and applicable federal law, other than challenged provisions, including:

• BCRA’s ban on nonfederal funds for national-party committees, 52 U.S.C. 30125(a),

which bans them and their officers from directing, transferring, etc. such funds to all;

• BCRA’s ban on federal candidates or officeholders from soliciting nonfederal funds for, or

directing them to, anyone “in connection with an election for Federal office, including

funds for any Federal election activity, unless the funds are subject to the limitations, pro-

hibitions, and reporting requirements of [FECA],” 52 U.S.C. 30125(e)(1);

• BCRA’s ban on state and local candidates and officeholders “spending any funds for a

[PASO] communication” with nonfederal funds.” 52 U.S.C. 30125(f)(1);