Case 1:15-cv-01241 Document 1 Filed 08/03/15 Page 1 of 54
[…] H. Restrictions on Candidate/Officeholder Involvement with Nonfederal Funds

52. Political party officials, political candidates, and officeholders are restricted regarding nonfederal funds as follows: (a) national-party committees “may not solicit, receive, or direct to another person a contribution, donation or transfer of funds or any other thing of value, or spend any funds, that are not subject to the limitations, prohibitions, and reporting requirements of

[FECA],” 52 U.S.C. 30125(a); (b) federal candidates and officeholders may “not[] solicit, re- ceive, direct, transfer, or spend funds in connection with an election for Federal office, including funds for any Federal election activity, unless the funds are subject to the limitations, prohibi- tions, and reporting requirements of [FECA],” 52 U.S.C. 30125(e); and (c) state and local candi-

Verified Complaint 17 Case 1:15-cv-01241 Document 1 Filed 08/03/15 Page 18 of 54

dates and officeholders “may not spend any funds for a communication described in