Case 1:15-cv-01241 Document 1 Filed 08/03/15 Page 1 of 54
[…] A. Independence

78. The examples of federal election activity Plaintiffs want to do will be independent.

79. Coordination is defined for non-communication activity at 11 C.F.R. 109.20.

80. But “[a] communication is coordinated” if it meets the “coordinated communication” stan- dards. 11 C.F.R. 109.21 (emphasis added). For “[p]olitical party committees,” 11 C.F.R. 109.30,

“[a] political party communication is coordinated” if it meets the “party coordinated communica-

Verified Complaint 27 Case 1:15-cv-01241 Document 1 Filed 08/03/15 Page 28 of 54

tion” standards. 11 C.F.R. 109.37.13 See also 11 C.F.R. 100.16 (“A communication is ‘made in cooperation ... with ... a candidate ...’ if it is a coordinated communication under 11 CFR 109.21 or a party coordinated communication under 11 CFR 109.37.” (emphasis added)).

81. Coordinated communications have content and conduct standards, 11 C.F.R. 109.21(a):

§ 109.21 What is a “coordinated communication”? (a) Definition.