Case 1:15-cv-01241 Document 1 Filed 08/03/15 Page 1 of 54
[…] LAGOP wants to mail communications exhorting Republicans and conservative voters fitting the criteria to sign up for this program, if it may do so without comply- ing with challenged provisions. Such mail will be GOTV starting December 2, 2015. If LAGOP does a mass mailing, 11 C.F.R. 100.27, it will be a public communication, 11 C.F.R. 100.26, and so also GCA, 11 C.F.R. 100.25, starting December 2, 2015.

C. Voter-Identification (VID) Communications

94. LAGOP wants to make communications that will be VID (voter identification), 11 C.F.R.

100.24(a)(4), because they will be designed to “acquire[] information about potential voters,”

Verified Complaint 33 Case 1:15-cv-01241 Document 1 Filed 08/03/15 Page 34 of 54

including “verifying or adding information about the voters’ likelihood of voting in an upcoming election or their likelihood of voting for specific candidates,” id., if it may do so without comply- ing with challenged provisions.