Case 1:15-cv-01241 Document 1 Filed 08/03/15 Page 1 of 54
[…] A telephone bank does not include electronic mail or Internet communications transmitted over telephone lines. For purposes of this section, substantially similar includes communications that include substantially the same template or language, but vary in non-material respects such as communications customized by the recipient's name, occu- pation, or geographic location.

22. PASO (promoting, attacking, supporting, opposing federal candidates) communications require a [non-Internet] “public communication,” 11 C.F.R. 100.24(b)(3).

23. FEC defines “in connection with an election in which a candidate for Federal office ap- pears on the ballot” (when “voter identification, get-out-the-vote activity, or generic campaign activity” are federal election activities) as follows, 11 C.F.R. 100.24(a)(1):