COURT-ANNEXED ARBITRATION AND NEVADA’S UNIQUE PENALTY PROVISIONS: INTRODUCING AN ARBITRATOR’S FINDINGS AT A DE NOVO
[…] III. NEVADA’S COURT-ANNEXED ARBITRATION PROGRAM

Nevada requires that cases be submitted to nonbinding arbitration when the amount in controversy “does not exceed $50,000 per , exclusive of attorney’s fees, interest and court costs.”36 After completing arbitration, either

27 Id. at 611. 28 Id. 29 Id. at 610. 30 Id. at 606-15. 31 Id. at 606. 32 Golann, supra note 1, at 494-95. 33 In re Smith, 112 A.2d 625, 629 (Pa. 1955). 34 NEV. ARB. R. 20(B)(2)(a)-(b) (2010). 35 NEV. REV. STAT. § 38.259(2)(a) (2009). 36 Id. § 38.250(1)(a). However, cases where “the parties have agreed or are otherwise required to submit the action to an alternative method of resolving disputes established by the Supreme Court . . . including, without limitation, a conference, mediation or a short trial” are exempt.