Final Report and Recommendations of the Secretary of State’s Advisory Council
[…] P a g e | 4

Items for the Georgia General Assembly to consider in 2012

The Elections Advisory Council unanimously supports the items listed in this section and urges the Georgia General Assembly to adopt them in the 2012 legislative session.

Changes to Candidate Qualification Process

Amend the process by which Independent and political body candidates qualify for placement on the ballot

O.C.G.A. § 21-2-132(h)(1), -(153)(a.1), -170(b) and -180(1) set the number of signatures needed by a candidate to run as an Independent at a number “equal to 1 percent of the total number of registered voters eligible to vote in the last election” for a statewide office or 5 percent for any other office. The Council supports lowering these thresholds by basing the percentage needed on the total in that jurisdiction in the previous presidential election.