Final Report and Recommendations of the Georgia Secretary of State's Elections Advisory Council
[…] Changes to Candidate Qualification Process Amend the process by which Independent and political body candidates qualify for placement on the ballot O.C.G.A. § 21-2-132(h)(1), -(153)(a.1), -170(b) and -180(1) set the number of signatures needed by a candidate to run as an Independent at a number “equal to 1 percent of the total number of registered voters eligible to vote in the last election” for a statewide office or 5 percent for any other office. The Council supports lowering these thresholds by basing the percentage needed on the total voter turnout in that jurisdiction in the previous presidential election.