Final Report and Recommendations of the Secretary of State’s Advisory Council
[…] Another possibility is to allow any registered voter living at the address of the absentee voter to deliver the absentee ballot.

Consider defining the words “moral turpitude” in the Election Code

Practice has been to interpret a felony involving “moral turpitude” as any felony. However, it is worth exploring the possibility of explicitly defining what does or does not constitute a felony involving moral turpitude.

Consider allowing permanent overseas citizens to vote for state officeholders

Consider striking the first sentence from O.C.G.A. § 21-2-219(c): “Permanent overseas citizens shall only be authorized to vote for presidential electors and United States senator or representative in Congress.”

Consider revising the UOCAVA voter registration process to account for situations when an applicant’s parents are not currently registered