Pepperdine Law Review
[…] If the military chooses not to supply the review itself, the Court concedes that habeas is available to a citizen-detainee within the jurisdiction of the United States, but admonishes district courts to proceed with caution and to 'engag[e] in a factfinding process that is both prudent and incremental."'). 176. See infra notes 241, 273 and accompanying text. 177. See Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. at 538 (2004) (plurality opinion); see also infra note 333 and accompanying text. 178. Id. at 539-99. 179. Non-Detention Act, 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) ("No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained except pursuant to an Act of Congress.").