Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] Reg. 26,114, 26,189 ( June 26, 1990). 177 See Headwaters, Inc., 19 Envtl. L. Rep. (Envtl. Law Inst.) at 21,164 (citing O’Neal, 814 F.2d at 1287) (“The weight of authority on the issue suggests that [the O&C] lands are to be managed with timber production as the dominant use . . . .”). 178 Headwaters, Inc., 914 F.2d at 1183 (emphasis added) (relying on language in 43 U.S.C. § 1181(a) (2006)). 179 Id.; see 43 U.S.C. § 1181a (requiring that “timber . . . shall be sold, cut, and removed in conformity with the principal [sic] of sustained yield”). 180 Headwaters, Inc., 914 F.2d at 1184 (“Congress intended to use ‘forest production’ and ‘timber production’ synonymously.