Regulating Drone Use
[…] VI. Plan for the future Drone regulation at the state—and, especially, at the local level—will result in dramatically different regulatory regimes across the country. Would that be a bad thing, either because of lack of uniformity, or because local regulation would bias decision- making? In addition to encouraging safety of air commerce, the FAA Administrator has a statutory duty to "encourage the development of civil aeronautics."254 It is thus

254 49 U.S.C. § 40104. See also 49 U.S.C. § 40101(d)(3) ("[FAA Administrator shall consider] encouraging and developing civil aeronautics, including new aviation technology"); 49 U.S.C. § 40101 (c)(2) "[FAA Administrator shall consider] the public right of freedom of transit through the navigable airspace").