Regulating Drone Use
[…] The Supreme Court has not suggested that the presumption against preemption should be interposed in that field.53

1. Express preemption In Montalvo v. Spirit Airlines,54 the court of appeals found no general express preemption in the Federal Aviation Act,55 distinguishing express preemption under the Airline Deregulation Act:

“A State ... may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart.”56

49 U.S.C. § 40103 declares that "[t]he United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States." This provision has been interpreted, however, as addressing sovereignty vis-a-vis other countries rather than the federal- state relationship.57

2. Implied preemption Montalvo explains two types of implied preemption: field preemption and conflict preemption.