Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] Cf. Old Colony Trust Co. v. Comm'r, 279 U.S. 716, 729, 731 (1929) (holding that an employer's payment of an employee's income taxes constituted taxable income in addition to the employee's regular compensation). The Service explained Clark as follows: "Payments by the one causing a loss that do no more than restore a taxpayer to the position he or she was in before the loss was incurred are not includable in gross income because there is no economic gain." Rev. Rul. 81-277, 1981-2 C.B. 14, 15 (emphasis added). 216 Glenshaw Glass, 348 U.S. at 431. 217 See Treas. Reg. § 1.104-1(c) (as amended in 1956) (stating that "damages received" for purposes of section 104(a)(2) means "an amount received ... through prosecution of a legal suit or action based upon tort or tort type rights"). If finalized, Proposed Regulation § 1.104-1(c) would expand "personal injury" beyond tort type rights, see Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.104-1 (c)(2), 74 Fed.