WHAT ARE MINIMUM TAXES, AND WHY MIGHT ONE FAVOR OR DISFAVOR THEM? Daniel Shaviro* June 9, 2020 Revised Draft All Rights Reserved
[…] In the Democratic primary run-up to the 2020 presidential campaign, Vice President Joe Biden proposed taxing companies’ book income at a fifteen percent rate (subject to a $100 million exemption amount) to the extent that such amount exceeded their regular tax liabilities.91

Senator Elizabeth Warren proposed a seven percent levy on (roughly) the same book

89 See SHAVIRO, supra note 31, at 100; I.R.S., STATISTICS OF INCOME BULLETIN 72 (Summer, 1993) (“In addition, for Tax Years 1987-1989, there was a book income adjustment in deriving the income base of the AMT.”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.56-1(a)(1) (2013) (“For taxable years beginning in 1987, 1988, and 1989, the alternative minimum taxable in-come of any taxpayer is increased by the book income adjustment described in this paragraph (a)(1).”).

90 See, e.g., Linda M. Beale, Book-Tax Conformity and the Corporate Tax Shelter Debate: Assessing the Proposed Section 475 Mark-to-Market Safe Harbor, 24 VA. TAX L. REV. 301, 351–52 & n. 133 (2004).