U.S. Tax Imperialism in Puerto Rico
[…] L. No. 447, 66 Stat. 327 (approving the island's constitution, thereby giving it effect under federal law). Puerto Rico is composed of three separate inhabited islands; however, it is consistently referred to as "the island." See, e.g., CESARJ. AYALA & RAFAEL BERNABE, PUERTO Rico IN THE AMERICAN CENTURY: A HISTORY SINCE 1898 1 (2007) (using the term "the island" to refer to Puerto Rico in a comprehensive account of the island's relations with the United States); see also 48 U.S.C. § 731 (2012) (applying "[t]he provisions of this chapter ... to the island of Puerto Rico and to the adjacent islands belonging to the United States and waters of those islands" and declaring that "the name Puerto Rico ... shall be held to include not only the island of that name, but 2015] U.S. TAx IMPERIALISM IN PUERTO RICO 3 is painfully clear. The Commonwealth struggles with weak economic growth2 while shouldering a heavy debt load.