University of Baltimore Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] 169. See supra note 161. 170. See Wendell E. Pritchett, Where Shall We Live? Class and the Limitations of Fair Housing Law, 35 URB. L. 399 (2003). 171. Tex. Dep’t of Hous. & Cmty. Affairs v. Inclusive Cmtys. Project, Inc., 135 S. Ct. 2507, 2522–23 (2015) (recognizing that the FHA encompasses disparate impact liability, but allowing leeway to housing authorities and private developers to explain and prove that the policy in question serves a valid interest and requiring the plaintiff to make a prima facie case for discriminatory impact). 172. Id. 173. 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d), (e)(5) (2006) (“All executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development (including any Federal agency having regulatory or supervisory authority over financial institutions) in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of [the FHA] and shall cooperate with the Secretary [of HUD] to further such purposes.”).