NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides a limited opportunity to redress employment discrimination. The broad prohibi- tion against discrimination on the ground of race, color or national origin "under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance" is qualified as to employment discrimination under § 2000d-3, which states, "Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any employment prac- tice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where the primary objec- tive of the federal financial assistance is to provide employment." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 (1976).