Substance Abuse in Brief
[…] (For a discussion of the criminal justice system consent form, see the next section.) The CJS or JJS agency can then act on the information to avert harm to the adolescent or the potential victim. However, the regulations limit what the justice agency can do with the information. Section 2.35(d) states that anyone receiving information pursuant to a criminal justice system consent "may redisclose and use it only to carry out that person's official duties with regard to the patient's conditional release or other action in connection with which the consent was given." Thus, the referring justice agency can use the disclosure to revoke the adolescent's conditional release or probation or parole.