______VOLUME 3 SPRING 2014 NUMBER 1
[…] Ct. App. 2006). \\jciprod01\productn\P\PHA\3-1\PHA103.txt unknown Seq: 2 16-SEP-14 14:08

92 ACCORD, A LEGAL JOURNAL FOR PRACTITIONERS [Vol. 3:91

One such remedy is a “constructive trust.”2 This “trust” is, in fact, not a trust at all.3 It is a forced disposition of specifically identifiable property to the rightful title-holder.4 A constructive trust is used only if one gaining title to another’s specifically identifiable property is unjustly enriched.5 The Arizona Legislature has attempted to use this remedy as a sword with its recent modifi- cation to the Arizona Revised Statutes Section 14-2803 (“Slayer Statute”)— attempting to make it easier to collect after a civil judgment against a convicted slayer.6 Section “K” of the Slayer Statute allows a constructive trust on “the property or estate of the killer, effective from the time of the killer’s act that caused the death.”7 The killer’s estate includes all property interests8 possessed from the moment the crime is committed,9 including property that is wholly unrelated to the victim.