______VOLUME 3 SPRING 2014 NUMBER 1
[…] 36 See How The Ignition Interlock Device Works, IGNITION INTERLOCK DEVICE.ORG, http:// www.ignitioninterlockdevice.org/ignitioninterlockdevice.html (last visited Apr. 8, 2014) (IIDs are connected to the driver’s glove compartment, connecting to the ignition system with a hard wire. When a person is ready to start the vehicle, he must blow approximately 1.5 liters of air into the handheld alcohol sensor unit. If the person’s blood alcohol content is over a certain alcohol limit (typically in the range of .02% to .04%) the vehicle will not start.); see also ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 28-1464(D) (Westlaw through the First Regular and First Special Sessions of the Fifty- first Legislature (2013)) (In Arizona, “A person shall not breathe into an ignition interlock device or start a motor vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device for the purpose of providing an operable motor vehicle to a person whose driving privilege is limited . . . .”). 37 E-mail from Karen Fann, Rep., Ariz. State Legislature, to author (Oct. 31, 2013, 12:00 MST) (on file with author). 38 Id. 39 Id. 40 Id. 41 See supra note 8. \\jciprod01\productn\P\PHA\3-1\PHA111.txt unknown Seq: 8 16-SEP-14 14:17