______VOLUME 3 SPRING 2014 NUMBER 1
[…] Sess. (Ariz. 2013). 3 Id. 4 § 9-499. \\jciprod01\productn\P\PHA\3-1\PHA111.txt unknown Seq: 11 16-SEP-14 14:17

2014] 2013 ARIZONA LEGISLATIVE UPDATE 199

11. Arizona’s counties, cities, and towns all possessed the authority to order the removal of structures that constituted a hazard to public health; however, prior to the passage of S.B. 1466, the statutory language differed between coun- ties and towns.5 A.R.S. § 11-268 allowed counties to remove a building that was “in such disrepair or is damaged to the extent that its strength or stability is substantially less than a new building.”6 Senator Gail Griffin introduced Senate Bill 1207 in 2011 to address concerns brought to her attention by county supervisors within her district.7 S.B. 1207 removed the provision that allowed removal of a build- ing that was damaged to the extent that it was substantially less stable than a new