______VOLUME 3 SPRING 2014 NUMBER 1
[…] Dep’t of Transp.) (audio at approximately 01:29). 12 See Ariz. H.B. 2182 § 5. \\jciprod01\productn\P\PHA\3-1\PHA111.txt unknown Seq: 4 16-SEP-14 14:17

192 ACCORD, A LEGAL JOURNAL FOR PRACTITIONERS [Vol. 3:189

Furthermore, former section J of the Arizona Revised Statutes section 28- 3319 provided the procedures and requirements for CAMPs.13 Because HB 2182 removes the ability for subsequent DUI offenders to be placed in CAMPs pursuant to section 28-1401(F), section J of 28-3319 was removed entirely.14

B. Changes to § 28-1464 and 28-3511 HB 2182 removes section A of section 28-1464 in its entirety. The section provided: A person whose driving privilege is limited pursuant to sec- tion 28-1381, 28-1382, 28-1383 or 28-3319 or restricted pur- suant to section 28-1402 and who is required to operate a motor vehicle owned by the person’s employer in the course and scope of the person’s employment may operate that motor vehicle without the installation of a certified ignition interlock device if the person notifies the person’s employer that the person, in conjunction with the person’s sentence or if the per- son has been issued a special ignition interlock restricted driver license pursuant to section 28-1402, has specific requirements in order to operate a motor vehicle and the nature of the requirements and the person has proof of the employer’s notification in the person’s possession while oper- ating the employer’s motor vehicle for normal business. For the purposes of this subsection, a motor vehicle that is partly or entirely owned or controlled by the person whose driving privilege is limited pursuant to section 28-1381, 28-1382, 28- 1383 or 28-3319 or restricted pursuant to section 28-1402 is not a motor vehicle that is owned by an employer.15 By removing this exception, employees required to install an IID are faced with either convincing their employer to install an IID for every vehicle the employee drives, or employment termination.16 Unlike the CAMP, individuals already exempted from installing an IID—due to this exception—are