______VOLUME 3 SPRING 2014 NUMBER 1
[…] 9 Id. 10 See Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 130003, 108 Stat. 1796, 2024-26. 11 Id. 12 KARMA ESTER, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RS 21043, IMMIGRATION: S VISAS FOR CRIMINAL AND TERRORIST INFORMANTS 2 (rev. 2007). 13 Id. at 4; see also Act of Oct. 1, 2001, Pub. L. No. 107–45, 115 Stat. 258 (admission of “S” visa nonimmigrants). 14 See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(S) (2012) (defining the “S” nonimmigrant classification); 8 U.S.C. § 1184(k)(1) (2012) (“The number of aliens who may be provided a visa as nonimmigrants under section 1101(a)(15)(S)(i) of this title in any fiscal year may not exceed 200. The number of aliens who may be provided a visa as nonimmigrants under section 1101(a)(15)(S)(ii) of this title in any fiscal year may not exceed 50.”). 15 See ESTER, supra note 12, at 2-3. 16 8 U.S.C. § 1184 (k)(2) (2012). 17 Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR), U.S. DEP’TOF HOMELAND SECURITY, U.S. CITIZENSHIP & IMMIGR. SERVICES, http://www.uscis.gov/tools/glossary/lawful-permanent-resident-lpr (last vis- ited Apr. 30, 2014) (a lawful permanent