Case 1:10-cv-01770-BAH Document 24 Filed 05/06/11 Page 1 of 60
[…] Id. at 5-6 (“when” in italics in original; other italics supplied). See, also, Haas v. Humphrey, 246

F.2d 682, 683 (D.C. Cir. 1957) (affirming denial of compensation because “the plaintiff was not

a national of the United States at the time the property in question was taken”); 22 USC § 1645b

(allowing compensation for “losses incurred as a result of the nationalization, expropriation, or other taking of (or special measures directed against) property [by Viet Nam] which, at the time of such nationalization, expropriation, or other taking, was owned wholly or partially, directly or

27

Case 1:10-cv-01770-BAH Document 24 Filed 05/06/11 Page 38 of 60

indirectly, by nationals of the United States”); Official Notice by FCSC of claims program for

claims against the government of Czechoslovakia, 47 Fed. Reg. 8092 (February 24, 1982)

(stating that compensable claims relate to “rights or interests in property owned . . . at the time of