Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] Reg. 22,127 (May 21, 1975) (codified at 16 C.F.R. pt. 255); see also 16 C.F.R. §§ 255.0–255.5 (2017) (showing the most recent finalized codification of the FTC’s endorsement rules). 48 See Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising, 74 Fed. Reg. 53,124, 53,125 (Oct. 15, 2009) (codified at 16 C.F.R. pt. 255); see also supra note 1. 49 16 C.F.R. § 255.0(b). For clarity, “endorser” is the language used by the FTC. See id. (“The party whose opinions, beliefs, findings, or experience the message appears to reflect will be called the endorser and may be an individual, group, or institution.”). An “influencer” can be an endorser (for example, if they post sponsored content), but an endorser is not necessarily an influencer.

2018] MAKING THE FTC ☺ 581