Book Reviews
[…] Rather, we should recognize that en- hanced judicial review of informal rulemaking has altered the statement of basis and purpose so that it can no longer fulfill its original function. New procedural mechanisms, unrelated to judicial review, are needed to encourage agencies to make simple, common-sense statements of the na- ture of problems in their area of responsibility and the solutions they pro- pose. A number of ways to improve communication between agencies and the public have been suggested,6 6 and others can be imagined.67 Specific

60. Administrative Procedure Act § 4(b), 5 U.S.C. § 553(c) (1982). 61. In at least one recent environmental statute, the original function of the "statement of basis and purpose" has been preserved. See Toxic Substances Control Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2625(f) (1982) ("Any final order issued under this chapter shall be accompanied by a statement of its basis and purpose. The contents and adequacy of any such statement shall not be subject to judicial review in any respect."). 62. See Kennecott Copper Corp. v. EPA, 462 F.2d 846, 850 (D.C. Cir. 1972); Automotive Parts & Accessories Ass'n v. Boyd, 407 F.2d 330, 338 (D.C. Cir. 1968). 63. See National Lime Ass'n v.