Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Brannan, where the evidence showed a steady rise in the respondent's percentage of the open interest in December 1947 egg futures contracts from 33 percent of the "long" open interest on December 1 to as high as 76 percent of all "long" December futures contracts."' During the final week of futures trading,

. See, e.g., § 6(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 9 (1976), which authorizes the Commission to in- stitute administrative action against any person, other than a contract market, "manipulat- ing or attempting to manipulate or [who] has manipulated or attempted to manipulate the market price of any commodity, in interstate commerce, or for future delivery ... " Id. (em- phasis added). " Hohenberg Brothers Cotton Co., [1975-1977 Transfer Binder] COMM. FUT. L. REP. (CCH) 120,271, at 21,477. 1' 101 F.2d at 355. .. 170 F.2d at 226. 115 201 F.2d at 480. 1981] COMMODITY MARKET MANIPULATION