\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\23-1\CJP101.txt unknown Seq: 1 8-NOV-13 11:55
[…] Id. An independent expenditure is an expenditure “ex- pressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate” that is not made in cooperation with a candidate. 2 U.S.C. § 431(17) (2011). 16 Anne Bauer, Best Practices for Independent Spending, Part One, FOLLOW THE MONEY (Jan. 18, 2012), http://www.followthemoney.org/press/ReportView.phtml?r=453 (“Twelve states don’t require any disclosure of independent expenditures, and 32 states either don’t require disclosure of electioneering communications or don’t have a definition as strong as the federal definition.”). 17 2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(1) (2011) (“Every person who makes a disbursement for the direct costs of producing and airing electioneering communications in an aggregate amount in excess of $10,000 during any calendar year shall, within 24 hours of each disclosure date, file with the Commission a statement [providing identifying information]”); 2 U.S.C. § 441d (2011). 18 Courts and others have often been criticized for failing to fully examine and develop the theoretical underpinnings of disclosure laws and their constitutionality.