THE INTERNATIONAL LAWYER A TRIANNUAL PUBLICATION OF THE ABA/SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] The duty of fair representation arises under the National Labor Relations Act, not under Landrum- Griffin. 5 3 The duty of fair representation is enforced by the NLRB and the courts; 5 4 while the NLRB has no jurisdiction to protect the rights in the Bill of Rights of Landrum- Griffin (which is privately enforced by workers through the courts.) 55

4. U.S. Fiduciary Duties

Just as the duty of fair representation places a direct duty on union leaders, so too does Title V-which places numerous general fiduciary duties on unionists. Under § 501 (a), "officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group." 5 6 The section then itemizes specific instances of the duty: * Unionists "hold union money and property" for the benefit of members; * They must "manage, invest, and expend the same in accordance with the constitution"; * They must "refrain from dealing with [the union] as an adverse party"; *