TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] See Lee Levine et al., Newsgathering and the Law, § 11.01 (4th Ed.

Matthew Bender & Company 2011) (“Perhaps because of the sheer volume of material over which the government exercises dominion, and no doubt because of the press’s fundamental role in reporting on governmental affairs, journalists look

14

to government-generated and collected information as their principal source of newsgathering”). Indeed, both the legislature and the Court of Appeals have recognized the news media’s vital role in gathering and distributing information to the public. FOIL § 84 (“the public, individually and collectively and represented by a free press, should have access to the records of government in accordance with the provisions of this article”); see also Daily Gazette, 93 N.Y.2d at 154

(writing that “news-gathering organizations . . . [play an] important role in fulfilling the public interest in open government”).