CUNY LAW REVIEW Edited by the students of the City University of New York School of Law
[…] 28 LOGAN, supra note 5, at 59. 29 Id. at 59-60. 30 Id. at 49-53. 31 See Logan, supra note 2, at 5-6; HuMAN RIGHTS WATCH, supra note 5, at 48-49. 32 LOGAN, supra note 5, at 54. 33 Id. at 55. 34 Id. 35 Megan's Law, Pub. L. No. 104-145, 110 Stat. 1345 (1996) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 14071 (2006)) ("(l) The information collected under a State registra­ tion program may be disclosed for any purpose permitted under the Jaws of the State. (2) The state or any agency authorized by the State shall release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person required to regis­ ter under this section, except that the identity of a victim of an offense that requires registration under this section shall not be released." (emphasis added)). 36 See Logan, supra note 2, at 6. 37 Final Guidelines for Megan's Law and the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Chil­ dren and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Act, 62 Fed. Reg. 39,009 Quly 21, 1997).