No. 18-6135
[…] (Emphasis added.)

226 Kahler argues the district judge’s comments prior to the actual instruction showed bias—particularly the comment that the judge did not normally give the instruction but wished to do so this time. Kahler argues that it amounted to a negative comment on defense counsel’s credibility. The State focuses only on the instruction and ignores the judge’s comments preceding the instruc- tion. It argues the instruction itself was a fair and accurate statement of the law. It also points to K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3414(3), which provides “the judge, in the judge’s discretion, after the opening statements, may instruct the jury on such matters as in the judge’s opinion will assist the jury in considering the evidence as it is presented.” But the State fails to acknowledge that the district judge gave the jury a set of instructions prior to opening statements, which included an instruction on considering only testimony and exhibits admitted into evidence and an instruc- tion that it is up to the jury to determine the weight and