provided by Fordham University School of Law
[…] The provisions effecting deposits in foreign branch offices are as follows: 204.1 Authority, Purpose and Scope.

(b) Purpose. This part relates to reserves that depository institutions are required to maintain for the purpose of facilitating the implementation of monetary policy by the Federal Reserve System. (c) Scope. (1) The following depository institutions are required to maintain reserves in accordance with this part: .... (5) The provisions of this part do not apply to any deposit that is paya- ble only at an office located outside the United States. 204.2 Definitions ..... (t) "Any deposit that is payable only at an office located outside the United States" means (1) a deposit of a United States resident that is in a denomination of $100,000 or more, and as to which the depositor is enti- tled, under the agreement with the institution, to demand payment only outside the United States or (2) a deposit of a person who is not a United States resident