Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Id. The United States adopted certain provisions of the WPPT and WCT by enacting the Digital Millennium Copyright Act ("DMCA") (codified as 17 U.S.C. §§ 1201, 1202 (2000)). Unlike the Berne Convention, which is not self-executing under United States' laws, the WPPT provision regarding sound recordings can be a basis for eligible protection. See id. § 104(d). Section 104(d) provides that "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b), no works other than sound recordings shall be eligible for protection under this title solely by virtue of the adherence of the United States to... the WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty." Id. (emphasis added). 17 Long, supra note 143, at 209. Many developing countries worry that tougher enforcement of intellectual property laws would allow richer countries to maintain technological and informational advantages to the detriment of poorer, developing countries.