IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] R.C. 4928.142 (D), provides that for a company that as of July 31, 2008 owned operating elect -ic generating facilities that had been used and useful in Ohio, the amount of the MRO that could actually reflect market prices would be phased in over at least five years.

8 Att ESP-based SSO under R.C. 4928.143, provides for the Conimission to set rates that are not deternuned under the traditional cost-of-serviceh-etm-n on investment

fornlula set out in R.C. 4909.15. The contents of an ESP are addressed in R.C. 4928.143

(B) (1) and (2). 'The ESP "shall include provisions relating to the supply and pricing of

electric generation service." Further, the ESP "may provide for or include, "without

lizzzitation (eniphasis added)," any of the following:.... The statute goes on to a non-

exclusive list of nine adjustments that may be included in the ESP.

CSP's ESP application addressed provisions relating to its supply ot'electric