IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] ORA, OMA and Kroger also raise their own claims of unlawful retroactive ratemaking, though they are duplicative of OCC's claims and will not generally be discussed separately by AEP Ohio. These claims of retroactive ratemaking are all without merit and should be rejected 9 OCC's Assignment of Error 4 advances the notion that §§4905.22 and 4905.32, Ohio Rev. Code, are violated because the Order allows the rate increases on a "bills rendered" basis and allows billing for services that were provided prior to the effective date of the tariffs. (OCC Memorandum in Support, pp. 18-19). Section 4905.22, Ohio Rev. Code, requires a public utility to render charges that are "not more than the charges allowed by law or by order of the public atilities commission and no unjust or unreasonable charge shall be made ... in excess of that allowed by law or by order of the comtnission" (§4905.22, Ohio Rev. Code). Similarly, §4905.32, Ohio Rev.