IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] Code, for Comparing the Electric Seeurity Plan to the Results That Would Otherwise Apply Under a Market Rate Offer Is Unlawful and Unreasonable. The statutory test for approval of an ESP is set out in §4928.143 (C) (1), Ohio Rev. Code. That test requires that the Commission approve the ESP "if it finda that the electric security plan so approved, including its pricing and all other terms and conditions, including any defenals and any future recovery ofdeferrals, is more favorable in the aggregate as compared to the expected results that would otherwise apply under [an MRO]." The Commission also has the authority to modify and approve an ESP application if the F,SP, as modified, meets this statutory test.