IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] making is mentioned in R.C. 4928.143, but only in conjunction with an ESP provision

9 regarding the EDU's distribution infrastructlire modernization plan.3 Of great signiiicance to this appeal, an ESP does not involve the Commission's determination of the ovei-all cost to the utility of rendering service, or the gross amiual revenue to wliich the EDU is entitled by 1'ollowing the formula set out in R.C. 4909.15 - dollar amount of return on investment to whicli the utility is entitled plus the cost of rendering service.

Instead of the establishcd rate making formula in R.C. 4909.15, the General

Assemblydirccted the Commission to make but one detennination. R.C. 4928.143 (C)

directs that the Commission "by order shall approve or modify and approve an

application [for an ESP] if it finds that the electrie security plan so approved, including its

pricing and all other terms and conditions, including any deferrals and any future

recovery of defei-rals, is more favorable in the aggregate as eonipared to the expected

results that would otherwise apply under section 4928.142 of the Revised Code."

(Emphasis a(ided).

That's it. No rate base, no date certain, no test year, no cost of service, no formula

for the Conunission to follow. The simply-stated required determination for the

Comanission to make is whettier the ESP is better than the results expected under an