COMMONWEALTH OF HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] It was introduced and finally enacted into

law, and is now the Child Protective Services Law.

Governor Shapp's concern for the uses and abuses of information about people collected by governments has carried over to information maintained by criminal justice agencies.

Governor Shapp personally becomes aware of informa­

tion collected by criminal justice agencies when he is called upon to make decisions as to whether or not he will issue a pardon or commute a sentence.

As you know, Article IV, Section 9 of the Pennsyl­ vania Constitution gives the Governor the power to "remit fines and forfeitures, to grant reprieves, commutation of sentences and pardons," but only if the Board of Pardons recommends it by a majority vote.

One of my duties, as counsel to the Governor, is to J.

review the recommendations of the Board of Pardons when they

are submitted to Governor Shapp. In this capacity, both