Volume 29 Issue 1 Article 2
[…] sion provides for a 10 or 11 member commission, adding one peace officer and one probation officer, both to be appointed by the governor. Id § 244.09 subd. 2. The exclusion of legislators and the delegation of responsibility to citizens and representatives of various interest groups are consistent with Minnesota's moralistic political culture. For a discussion of Minnesota's political culture, see note 22 and accompanying text supra. 89. MINN. STAT. § 244.09 subd. 12 (West Supp. 1983). 90. Id § 244.09 subd. 5. 91. Id 92. Id § 244.10 subd. 2. 93. Id § 244.11. ("the Supreme Court may dismiss or affirm the appeal, vacate or set aside the sentence imposed or stayed and direct entry of an appropriate sen- tence or order further proceedings to be had as the Supreme Court may direct"). 94. Id § 244.04 subd. 1. 95. Id § 244.08 subd. 1. The MCB was abolished in 1981, and its responsibili- ties were transferred to the Department of Corrections. 1981 Minn. Laws ch. 3600, § 4, subd. 2. 96. MINN. STAT. § 244.05 (1980).