Regulatory Procedures Manual
[…] Regulatory actions will be taken in consultation and coordination with the appropriate compliance branch, the appropriate center recall and compliance staffs, OSPOP/DE/ROB, and when indicated, the Office of Chief Counsel, when: a firm refuses to recall or sub-recall after being requested or ordered to do so by the FDA; or the agency has reason to believe that the firm’s recall strategy is not effective, or is not being implemented effectively

1 As defined in 21 CFR 7.3(g), “Recall means a firm’s removal or correction of a marketed product that the Food and Drug Administration considers to be in violation of the laws it administers and against which the agency would initiate legal action, e.g., seizure. Recall does not include a market withdrawal or stock recovery.” As defined in 21 CFR 7.3(j), “Market withdrawal means a firm’s removal or correction of a distributed product which involves a minor violation that would not be subject to legal action by the Food and Drug Administration or which involves no violation, e.g., normal stock rotation practices, routine equipment adjustments and repairs, etc.”

MAN-000010 Page 5 of 153 VERSION 10 Regulatory Procedures Manual July 2021 Chapter 7 Recall Procedures