The Lien in Washington A Legal Analysis for the Construction Industry
[…] Failure to file the action in a timely manner causes the lien to expire.5

The following comments will help in identifying the filing deadline:

• “ Within eight calendar months ” means that, if a lien claim is recorded on (say) the 15th day of January, the deadline for a foreclosure lawsuit is the 15th day of September. This rule creates a few puzzles. For example, if a lien claim is recorded on June 30 then what is the filing deadline? There is no February 30. In this scenario, it would be safest to file by the end of February.

1 RCW 60.04.141; see also RCW 4.12.010(1) (actions challenging title to property must be brought in the county where the property lies).

2 Compare RCW 61.12.040 (a mortgage may be foreclosed “in the superior court of the county where the land, or any part of it, lies ”) with RCW 60.04.081 (a challenge to a frivolous lien may be in “ the county where the property, or some part thereof is located ”).

3 See, e.g., A.C.E. Elevator Co. v. V.J.B. Constr.