The Lien in Washington A Legal Analysis for the Construction Industry
[…] A (individual) is often the employee of a contractor or subcontractor, but the statute does not require this. Under RCW 60.04.021, “any person ” providing labor is entitled to lien rights.8 This presumably includes employees of a contractor, employees of the owner, and independent contractors of either.

3 RCW 60.04.011(4). The reference to employee benefit plans evidently means that if a person performs lienable labor, then her employee benefit plan also has a lien for any unpaid contributions arising from that labor. See also RCW 60.04.011(7), which defines “labor” to include “amounts due and owed to any employee benefit plan on account of . . . labor performed. ” However, see footnote 15 below and the accompanying text.

4 See RCW 60.04.181, discussed in Chapter Five, Section 6.

5 See RCW 60.04.031, discussed in Chapter Three, Section 2.

6 RCW 60.04.011(7).

7 See Powell v. Nolan, 27 Wash. 318, 341-42, 67 P. 712 (1902).