The Lien in Washington A Legal Analysis for the Construction Industry
[…] 47 See Dalk v. Varick Inv. Co., 167 Wash. 678, 10 P.2d 231 (1932).

STOEL RIVES LLP © 2015 Ch. 5 – Pg. 13 be affected by equitable considerations such as estoppel and unclean hands.

Although professional services are included in the rule quoted above, they give rise to special priority problems. Some professional services leave no visible trace on the land, meaning that even careful purchasers may have no notice that a lien has arisen. To balance the interests of professional service providers with the interests of persons purchasing land in good faith without notice of those services, RCW 60.04.031(5) provides:

Every potential lien claimant providing professional services where . . . the professional services provided are not visible from an inspection of the real property may record in the real property records of the county where the property is located a notice. . . . If such notice is not recorded, the lien claimed shall be subordinate to the interest of any subsequent mortgagee and invalid as to the interest of any subsequent purchaser . . . if the mortgagee or purchaser acts in good faith and for a valuable consideration . . . without notice of the professional services being provided.

In other words, once the professional records a notice, her lien retains the priority stated in RCW 60.04.061 with respect to a subsequent mortgagee or purchaser.