The Lien in Washington A Legal Analysis for the Construction Industry
[…] For this reason, a subcontractor or supplier claimant should consider asserting claims against the fund promptly, even if work is continuing at the site, so that the fund is not paid out before the claimant has a chance to make a claim.

The contractor has a right to choose how the public body will retain money, either in a separate fund with the public body or deposited in a financial institution (with interest accruing to the contractor) or invested in bonds or securities (with interest accruing to the contractor).53

49 RCW 60.28.011(12)(c).

50 RCW 60.28.011(2) says that “[e]very person performing labor or furnishing supplies toward the completion of a public improvement contract has a lien” on the retainage fund. See Crabtree v. Lewis, 86 Wn.2d 282, 288, 544 P.2d 10 (1975) (employee benefit plan was entitled to lien on retainage for benefit of subcontractor’s employee).

51 RCW 60.28.011(3).