The Lien in Washington A Legal Analysis for the Construction Industry
[…] At the conclusion of the 45-day period, the public body will determine whether claims (from contractors, suppliers or taxing authorities) remain unresolved; if they do, the public body will continue to hold sufficient retainage to satisfy the claims and return the remainder (if any) to the contractor.69

Once the retainage lien has been perfected, it has only a limited lifespan. The claimant must commence a foreclosure action within four months from the time of filing the claim.70 Failure to commence an action within the four-month period discharges the claimant’s lien, but

66 RCW 60.28.015.

67 RCW 60.28.011(2).

68 Former RCW 60.28.010 required retainage claims to be filed “in the manner and within the time provided in RCW 39.08.030.” The changed language in current RCW 60.28.011(2) presumably reflects an intent to measure the time for retainage claims differently from bond claims.

69 RCW 60.28.021.

70 RCW 60.28.030.