Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] equal opportunity to the full and free enjoyment of... [r]etirement in health, honor, dignity- after years of contribu- tion to the economy". 42 U.S.C. § 3001 (1994); see also 12 U.S.C. § 1701 q(a) (1994) (enabling "elderly persons to live with dignity"); 42 U.S.C. § 3001 (citing Congressional finding that "the fulfillment, dignity, and satisfaction of retirees still depend on the continuing development of a consistent national retirement policy"); id. § 1485(yXI)(F) (1994) (enabling "frail elderly persons residing in federally assisted housing to live with dignity and independence"); id. § 3021(aX1XA) (securing and maintaining maximum independence and dignity in a home environment for older individuals capable of self care with appropriate supportive services"); id. § 3057a ("It is the sense of the Congress that older individuals who are Indians, older individuals who are Alaskan Natives, and older individuals who are Native Hawaiian are a vital resource entitled to all benefits and services available and that such services and benefits should be provided in a manner that preserves and restores their respective dignity, self-respect, and cultural identities."); id. § 8011(aXl)(B) (enabling "frail older persons and persons with disabilities to maintain their dignity and independence"); id. § 8011(aX2)(D) (providing "services - in a manner that respects the dignity of the elderly and persons with disabilities"); id, § 801 1(dX4XE) ("enabling frail