Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] That is, God's inquiry was an affirmation of the dignity even of those who had strayed. Id. (emphasis added). 244. Even the French droit moral does not prohibit modifications of a work necessary to present it in a different medium. DaSilva, supra note 25, at 35. See Dominique Giocanti, MoralRights: Authors'Protection and Business Needs, 10 J.INT'LL. & ECON.627, 641-42 (1976) (discussing French court's decision on permissible work of cinematographic adaptor). Nor are changes for restoration purposes actionable under the dignity-based test. VARA includes a similar exception. 17 U.S.C. § 106A(c) (1994) (excepting "modification ...[as] a result of the passage of time or the inherent nature of the materials"). 245. Commentators with an eye toward reforming the American moral rights doctrine have urged the need for the balancing of interests.