Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] housing, which combines structural features and services needed to enable persons with special needs, including persons with HIV/AIDS and their families, to live with dignity and independence; and provid- ing housing affordable to low-income persons accessible to job opportunities."); id. § 964.15 (HUD policy on resident management "Potential benefits of resident-managed entities include improved quality of life, experiencing the dignity of meaningful work, enabling residents to choose where they want to live, and meaningful participation in the management of the housing development"); 28 C.F.R. § 512.11 (2000) (concerning inmate research projects: "In all research projects the rights, health, and human dignity of individuals involved must be re- spected."); 38 C.F.R. § 17.33(a) (2000) (Pensions, Bonuses, and Veterans' Relief. "Patients have a right to be treated with dignity in a humane environment that affords them both reason- able protection from harm and appropriate privacy with regard to their personal needs."); id. § 17.63 (stating that residents in community residential care facilities must "[b]e treated with respect, consideration, and dignity."); id. § 36.4286(bXl) (Partial or Total Loss of Guaranty: "Obtaining and retaining a lien of the dignity... "); 42 C.F.R. § 51b.103(c) (2000) (project