Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1116(bX4)(B) (1994) (setting forth punishment for "whoever kills or attempts to kill" a person who "is entitled pursuant to international law to special protection against attack upon his person, freedom, or dignity"); 22 U.S.C. § 290f(b) (1994) ("It is the purpose of this sec- tion to provide support for developmental activities designed to achieve conditions in the Western Hemisphere under which the dignity and the worth of each human person will be re- spected. . . ."); id. § 2151-1 (enabling "them to satisfy their basic needs and lead lives of decency, dignity, and hope"); 29 U.S.C. §3002(a)(7)(A)(i) (1994) (respecting "individual dig- nity, personal responsibility, self determination, and pursuit of meaningful careers"); id. § 701(c) (same); 42 U.S.C. § 6601(bXl) (fostering "leadership in the quest for international peace and progress toward human freedom, dignity, and well-being by enlarging the contribu- tions of American scientists"). 199. 7 C.F.R. Pt.1924, Subpt.