Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] housing to live with dignity and independence"). 196. 42 U.S.C. § 8001 (1994) ("Congress finds that - congregate housing, coordinated with delivery of supportive services, offers an innovative, proven, and cost-effective means of enabling temporarily disabled or handicapped individuals to maintain their dignity and inde- pendence and to avoid costly and unnecessary institutionalization."); id. § 8013 ("The purpose of this section is to enable persons with disabilities to live with dignity and independence within their communities by expanding the supply of supportive housing .... ."); id. § 12703(5) (increasing "the supply of supportive housing, which combines structural features and services needed to enable persons with special needs to live with dignity and independence"). 197. Id. § 11301(aX6) (stating as finding that "the Federal Government has a clear respon- sibility and an existing capacity to fulfill a more effective and responsible role to meet the basic human needs and to engender respect for the human dignity of the homeless"). 198. 15 U.S.C. § 3103 (a)(5) (1994) ("Unemployment exposes many families to social, psychological, and physiological costs, including disruption of family life, loss of individual dignity and self respect.... ."); see also HR. Rep.