Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] will help to create a pleasing lifestyle which will promote human dignity and pride among its tenants"); id. § 275.12(cXl) (Food Stamp and Food Dis- tribution Program: "Personal interviews shall be conducted in a manner that respects the rights, privacy, and dignity of the participants."); id. § 3418.1 (noting requirements for recipients of agriculture research, education, and extension formula funds: "Seek stakeholder input means an open, fair, and accessible process by which individuals, groups, and organizations may have a voice, and one that treats all with dignity and respect"); 20 C.F.R. § 416.110 (2000) (stating that one of basic principles outlined in financial assistance programs for aged, blind, and disabled is "[p]rotection of personal dignity. Under the Federal program, payments are made under conditions that are as protective of people's dignity as possible."); 24 C.F.R. § 91.1 (2000) ("Decent housing also includes increasing the supply of supportive housing, which combines structural features and services needed to enable persons with special needs, including persons with HIV/AIDS and their families, to live with dignity and independence; and