Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] "Patients have a right to be treated with dignity in a humane environment that affords them both reason- able protection from harm and appropriate privacy with regard to their personal needs."); id. § 17.63 (stating that residents in community residential care facilities must "[b]e treated with respect, consideration, and dignity."); id. § 36.4286(bXl) (Partial or Total Loss of Guaranty: "Obtaining and retaining a lien of the dignity... "); 42 C.F.R. § 51b.103(c) (2000) (project grants for preventive health services: "The application shall contain assurances that no one will be denied services because of inability to pay, and that the services are provided in a manner Which preserves human dignity and maximizes acceptance."); id. § 51c.303(m) ("A community health center supported under this subpart must... [ble operated in a manner calculated to preserve human dignity and to maximize acceptability and effective utilization of services."); id. § 59.5(aX3) (requirements that must be met by a family planning project: