Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] It may surprise advocates of formal recognition of the dignity right to find within the text of the United States Code a Congressional reference to the "traditional American concept of the inherent dignity of the individual in our democratic society." 42 U.S.C. § 3001 (1994). 194. See infra text accompanying notes 202-03. 195. Illustrative is the obligation "to assist our older people to secure equal opportunity to the full and free enjoyment of... [r]etirement in health, honor, dignity- after years of contribu- tion to the economy". 42 U.S.C. § 3001 (1994); see also 12 U.S.C. § 1701 q(a) (1994) (enabling "elderly persons to live with dignity"); 42 U.S.C. § 3001 (citing Congressional finding that "the fulfillment, dignity, and satisfaction of retirees still depend on the continuing development of a consistent national retirement policy"); id. § 1485(yXI)(F) (1994) (enabling "frail elderly persons residing in federally assisted housing to live with dignity and independence"); id. § 3021(aX1XA) (securing and maintaining maximum independence and dignity in a home environment for older individuals capable of self care with