Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] GA. CODE ANN. § 29-5-3(BXI) (1997 & Supp. 2001) (guardian of a person of an incapacitated adult "[s]hall respect and maintain the individual rights and dignity of the ward at all times"); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 245.467, subd.1(8) (West 1998) ("[m]ental health services... must be... provided under conditions which protect the rights and dignity of the individuals being served"); id. § 245.4876, subd.1(10) (West 1998 & Supp. 2001) ("[c]hildren's mental health services ...must be... provided under conditions that protect the rights and dignity of the individuals being served"); MONT. CODE ANN. § 53-20-142(1) (1999) ("Persons admitted to a residential facility for a period of habilitation shall.. . have a right to dignity, privacy, and humane care"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 122C-51 (1999) ("It is the policy of the State to assure a basic human rights to each client of a [mental health, developmental disabilities, or substance abuse] facility. These rights include the right to dignity, privacy, humane care, and freedom from mental and physical abuse, neglect, and exploitation."); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3721.13 (Anderson 1999) (giving residents of rest homes and nursing homes "[tihe right to be free from physical, verbal, mental, and emotional abuse and to be treated at all times with courtesy, respect, and full recognition of dignity and individuality"); R.L GEN. LAWS §