Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Under the Federal program, payments are made under conditions that are as protective of people's dignity as possible."); 24 C.F.R. § 91.1 (2000) ("Decent housing also includes increasing the supply of supportive housing, which combines structural features and services needed to enable persons with special needs, including persons with HIV/AIDS and their families, to live with dignity and independence; and provid- ing housing affordable to low-income persons accessible to job opportunities."); id. § 964.15 (HUD policy on resident management "Potential benefits of resident-managed entities include improved quality of life, experiencing the dignity of meaningful work, enabling residents to choose where they want to live, and meaningful participation in the management of the housing