THE JOHN MARSHALL REVIEW OF INTELLECTUAL LAW
[…] Fearless Girl established her powerful symbol of “fearlessness” and female empowerment by transforming the Bull into a symbol of gendered forces oppressing women in the financial industry.97 Fearless Girl was commissioned to go with the Bull and “aimed for the same patina as Charging Bull.”98 Even though Fearless Girl does not physically “modify” the Bull, it produces negative reputational externalities to the artist and his other works when the public views the Bull as an oppressing force charging against women.99

91 Id. at 85. 92 Id. 93 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(3)(A). The Act provides that the right “to prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation, or ‘other modification’ of that work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation, and any intentional distortion, mutilation, or modification of that work is a violation of that right.” See also Hearing on HR 2690, 118 (Statement of Arnold L Lehman) “[i]nterpretation of this term [‘distortion’] might be so extended as to apply to the manner of installation or framing of an art work in an exhibition setting, or even the color of upon which the work is placed in a museum