FREEDOM OF PANORAMA* A COMPARATIVE LOOK AT INTERNATIONAL RESTRICTIONS ON PUBLIC PHOTOGRAPHY
[…] Egypt 'to copyright antiquities,' BBC NEWS (Dec. 25, 2007, 11:15 PM), http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/ middle east/7160057.stm. 26. The company charged with upkeep for the has claimed copyright in a lighting display covering the tower, thus restricting photographs of the tower taken at night with the lights on. Eiffel Tower: Repossessed, FAST COMPANY (Feb. 2, 2005), http://www.fastcompany.com/blog/fast-company-staff/fast-company-blog/eiffel-tower- repossessed. 27. See infra Part IV. 28. 17 U.S.C. § 101 (2006). 29. 17 U.S.C. § 103 (2006). 30. Tiffany Design, Inc. v. Reno-Tahoe Specialty, Inc., 55 F. Supp. 2d 1113, 1118 (D. Nev. 1999); Marshall A. Leaffer, UNDERSTANDING COPYRIGHT LAw § 2.9[C] (1989). 31. 17 U.S.C. § 103(b) (stating "The copyright in a compilation or extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copy- right protection in the preexisting material."); Weissmann v. Freeman, 868 F.2d 1313, 1321 (2d Cir. 1989); Durham Indus., Inc. v. Tomy Corp., 630 F.2d 905, 909 (2d Cir. 1980). 32. Alfred Bell & Co. v.