CHAPTER 3
[…] of this presentation. Decisions regarding how to take IRA and retirement assets could affect the

income tax liability of the recipient. A good resource for the transfer of IRA and retirement

assets is Life and Death Planning for Retirement Benefits by Natalie Choate.

b. Liability of Beneficiary of Nonprobate Assets. It should be noted that a

Personal Representative has no duty to administer nonprobate assets. RCW 11.11.080.

However, many nonprobate assets are subject to liabilities and claims, estate taxes and expenses of administration under RCW 11.18.200, so the Personal Representative has the authority to determine their value and location as needed, and to make a claim for contribution from those assets as appropriate.

"Unless expressly exempted by statute, a beneficiary of a nonprobate asset that was subject to satisfaction of the decedent’s general liabilities immediately before the decedent’s death takes the asset subject to liabilities, claims, estate taxes, and the fair share of expenses of administration reasonably incurred by the personal representative in the transfer of or administration upon the asset. The beneficiary of such an asset is liable to account to the personal representative to the extent necessary to satisfy liabilities, claims, the asset’s fair share of expenses of administration, and the asset’s share of estate taxes. . . “ RCW 11.18.200.

6

c. Superwill Provisions - RCW 11.11.020. In 1989, Washington became the first

state to allow for the testamentary disposition of specified nonprobate assets with the