Seton Hall University eRepository @ Seton Hall
[…] that the challenger of incapacity bears “the burden of proving incapacity by clear and convincing evidence.”). 5 See Matter of Farrell 108 N.J. 335, 347-8 (1987) (“While we held that a patient's right to refuse medical treatment even at the risk of personal injury or death is primarily protected by the , we recognized that it is also protected by the federal and state constitutional right of privacy.”); Matter of Conroy, 98 N.J. 321, 346-8 (1985) (holding that the right to make decision regarding one’s body is protected at common law and by the federal constitutional right of privacy); N.J.S.A. 26:2H-54(a) (“Adults have the fundamental right, in collaboration with their health care providers, to control decisions about their own health care unless they lack the mental capacity to do so.”). 6 Farrell, 108 N.J. at, 351(“Even as patient’s enjoy control over their medical treatment, health care professionals remain bound to act in consonance with specific ethical criteria.