Forty Years “on the basis of sex”: Title IX, the “Female Athlete”, and the Political Construction of Sex and Gender
[…] (c) DISCLOSURE OF ATHLETIC PROGRAM.-Section 485 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1092) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(g) DATA REQUIRED.- "(1) IN GENERAL.-Each coeducational institution of higher education that participates in any program under this title, and has an intercollegiate athletic program, shall annually, for the immediately preceding academic year, prepare a report that contains the following information regarding intercollegiate athletics: "(A) The number of male and female full-time undergraduates that attended the institution.