The Rise of Global Delivery Services
[…] While this procedure was expedient, the results were that fines due the U.S. Treasury were collected by the U.S. Postal Service, the district court was deprived of jurisdiction over the matter, and the businessmen accused of violating the postal monopoly unknowingly lost their opportunity to protest their innocence.

E. DUAL INTERPRETATION OF THE POSTAGE REQUIRED UNDER THE “POSTAGE-PAID” EXCEPTION TO THE MONOPOLY Under 39 USC 601(a) (1970), a letter may be sent by private means if the sender pays the Postal Service for not carrying the letter by affixing the postage that “would have been charged on the letter if it had been sent by mail.” The Postal Service’s approach to this requirement for international letters is curious, at best.