The Rise of Global Delivery Services
[…] A postal inspector is authorized to search only a “store IRC COMMENT ON PROPOSED ANTI-REMAIL RULE (1985) 297 or office, other than a dwelling, used or occupied by a common carrier or transportation company, in which an article may be contained” (and vehicles or sacks recently having left a post office). 39 USC 603. Similarly, a postal inspector is authorized to seize letters carried in violation of the monopoly “which are being carried contrary to law on board any vessel or on any post road.” 39 USC 604. The scope of the crucial term “letters” has been a matter of considerable debate over the years.