The Rise of Global Delivery Services
[…] A ban on establishment of private postal services was adopted in England in 1660 to limit circulation of political ideas and enrich supporters of the king. It was copied into American law by the Continental Congress in the Ordinance of 1782. The prohibition against setting up private “foot posts” and “horse posts” was later extended to private carriage of letters by transportation companies operating stage coaches and river boats. In 1970, this thread of the postal monopoly law was found in section 1694 of the Criminal Code of 1948 which provided: Whoever, having charge or control of any conveyance operating by land, air, or water, which regularly performs trips at stated periods on any post route, or from one place to another between which the mail is regularly carried, carries, otherwise than in the mail, any letters or packets, except such as relate to some part of the cargo of such conveyance, or to the current business of the carrier, or to some article carried at the same time by the same conveyance, shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be fined not more than $50. The other main thread in the postal monopoly law was a prohibition against establishment of “private expresses” first adopted by Congress in 1845. A “private express” is a company that arranges for the transportation of baggage and freight for the particular purpose of