The Rise of Global Delivery Services
[…] The clear implication is that the “formal demand” thus constitutes a binding, ex parte imposition of a fine by the Inspection Service or the Law Department. Where Congress has authorized the Postal Service to impose fines, it has so stated in plain English. See 39 USC 5206, 5403, 5604 (1970).There is nothing in the private express statutes or the postal laws generally which authorizes the Postal Service to impose a fine for any violation of the postal monopoly. See 39 USC 401, 404 (1970). Since the Congress has not explicitly delegated quasi-adjudicatory discretion to the Postal Service to impose such fines, the of any such civil liability is delegated to the district courts. 28 USC 1339 (1970) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service.”). We do not think the Postal Service may divest the federal courts of jurisdiction over the adjudication of civil liability in postal matters.