The Rise of Global Delivery Services
[…] See §§ 310.1(a)(7) n 1, 320.1 n 1. A careful reading of this statute, and its legislative and statutory history, shows, however, that the authority delegated to the Postal Service by this statute is exactly the opposite of that presumed by the Proposed Rules. Section 601 of the postal code provides as follows: (a) A letter may be carried out of the mails when-- (1) it is enclosed in an envelope; (2) the amount of postage which would have been charged on the letter if it had been sent by mail is paid by stamps, or postage meter stamps, on the envelope; (3) the envelope is properly addressed; (4) the envelope is so sealed that the letter cannot be taken from it without defacing the envelope; (5) any stamps on the envelope are canceled in ink by the sender; and (6) the date of the letter of its transmission or receipt by the carrier is endorsed on the envelope in ink. (b) The Postal Service may suspend the operation of any part of this section upon any mail route where the public interest requires the suspension. This section generally allows the private carriage of stamped letters, thereby creating an exception to the general prohibitions against the private 54 PART 1. U.S. POSTAL MONOPOLY

carriage of letters found in the criminal code, 18 USC 1693-99 (1970). Subsection (b) states that the Postal Service may suspend the operation of “this section,” referring to section 601, of course. It is perfectly plain that subsection (b) thus allows the Postal Service to suspend the exception for stamped letters created by subsection (a), thus applying the general prohibitions in criminal code to stamped, as well as unstamped, letters.