Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The trial took place in the Circuit Court of Montgomery, Alabama, lasted four days-March 19-22, 1955-and was presided over by Judge Eugene W. Carter, who also served as the finder of fact since both parties consented to a non-jury trial. Judge Carter was familiar with the case; he had, on his own motion, brought to the attention of the grand jury the

184. ALA. CODE § 54, tit. 14 (1940) (presently codified as ALA. CODE § 13A-11-122 (1975)) reads in pertinent part: Two or more persons who, without a just cause or legal excuse for so doing, enter into any combination, conspiracy, agreement, arrangement or understanding for the purpose of hinder- ing, delaying or preventing any other persons, firms, corporation or association of persons from carrying on any lawful business shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. 185. Thornton, supra note 48, at 225. 186. At the time, a magazine correspondent presciently predicted that in bringing the prosecution, the white Establishment had made a "fatal mistake" for "the indictments made martyrs out of the leaders of the movement and completely fused the Negro citizens