Thank you. Your file begins on the next page... FRANCHISE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT
[…] 1. The sentences in Items 17(v) and 17(w) shall be supplemented with the following language:

except that you may sue us in Rhode Island for claims arising under the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act.

2. Item 17 of the Disclosure Document shall be supplemented by the addition of the following paragraph at the end of the Item:

Section 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that “A provision in the franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this Act.”

3. This Addendum shall be effective only to the extent that the jurisdictional requirements of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act are met independent of this Addendum. The Addendum shall have no force or effect if such jurisdictional requirements are not met.

Rhode Island