The Scholar: St. Mary's Law Review on Race and Social Justice
[…] Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 759 (1982) (“The distribution of photographs and films depicting sexual activity by juveniles is intrinsically related to the sexual abuse of children . . . the distribution network for child pornography must be closed if the production of material which requires the sexual exploitation of children is to be effectively controlled.”), with Animal Crush Video Prohibition Act of 2010, Pub. L. 111-294, § 2(7)-(8), 124 Stat. 3177 (2010) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 48 (2018)) (“Serious criminal acts of extreme animal cruelty are integral to the creation, sale, distribution, advertising, marketing, and exchange of animal crush videos . . . [t]he creation, sale, distribution, advertising, marketing, and exchange of animal crush videos is intrinsically related and integral to creating an incentive for, directly causing, and perpetuating demand for the serious acts of extreme animal cruelty the videos depict. The primary reason for those criminal acts is the creation, sale, distribution, advertising, marketing, and exchange of the animal crush video image.”). 89. See 18 U.S.C. § 48 (2018) (prohibiting only “knowingly creat[ing] an animal crush video” and “knowingly sell[ing], market[ing], advertis[ing], exchang[ing], or distribut[ing] an animal crush video”); see also Preventing Animal Cruelty and Torture Act, S. 654, 115th Cong. § 2(a) (1st Sess.