Safe Banking: Finance and Democracy Adam J. Levitin†
[…] of the blockchain technology in eliminating the problems of regulatory incompetence and regulatory bias—problems that merely manifest themselves different- ly in the blockchain environment. 317 The question of how best to structure the administration of the money supply— whether through an independent actor like the Federal Open Market Committee, through a cabinet agency, or otherwise—is beyond the scope of this Article. 318 See Humphrey’s Executor v United States, 295 US 602, 629 (1935) (holding that the removal of officers of independent agencies may be restricted to “for cause” removal); 44 USC § 3502(5) (listing the Federal Reserve Board, FDIC, and OCC as “independent regula- tory agenc[ies]”). But see 12 USC § 2 (permitting removal of the comptroller “by the Presi- dent, upon reasons to be communicated by him to the Senate”).