SPECIAL PROVISIONS
[…] This excludes roadways functionally classified as local roads or rural minor collectors, which are exempt. (2) If the contractor and the laborers and mechanics to be Contracting agencies may elect to apply these requirements to employed in the classification (if known), or their other projects. representatives, and the contracting officer agree on the classification and wage rate (including the amount The following provisions are from the U.S. Department of designated for fringe benefits where appropriate), a report of Labor regulations in 29 CFR 5.5 “Contract provisions and the action taken shall be sent by the contracting officer to the related matters” with minor revisions to conform to the FHWA- Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Employment 1273 format and FHWA program requirements.