IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Accordingly, we agree with the

38a

district court and hold that under § 137 the poli- cyholders, and not the State, are the real parties in interest. Caldwell, 536 F.3d at 429 (brackets omitted); see West Virginia ex rel. McGraw v. Comcast Corp., 705 F. Supp. 2d 441, 450 (E.D. Pa. 2010) (finding that “a discrete group of Comcast’s premium subscribers” were real parties in interest as to an attorney gen- eral’s claim for treble damages on their behalf). Here, the MCPA permits individuals to sue for damages incurred as a result of prohibited business practices. Miss. Code § 75-24-15(1). Before filing such an action, the consumer “must have first made a reasonable attempt to resolve any claim through an informal dispute settlement program approved by the Attorney General.” Id. § 75-24-15(2). The MAA also permits individuals to sue when “injured or damages by a trust and combine . . . or by its effects direct or indirect.”