NPDES Permit No. MA0101010 Page 1 of 23 AUTHORIZATION TO DISCHARGE UNDER THE NATIONAL POLLUTANT DISCHARGE ELIMINATION SYSTEM
[…] See also § 403.3(r) (defining “POTW Treatment Plant” as “that portion [emphasis added] of the POTW which is designed to provide treatment (including recycling and reclamation) of municipal sewage and industrial waste.”) 12

NPDES permitting program, the term “indirect discharger” is defined as “a non-domestic discharger introducing ‘pollutants’ to a ‘publicly owned treatment works.’” 40 C.F.R. § 122.2. Indirect dischargers are excluded from NPDES permit requirements at 40 C.F.R. § 122.3(c), which provides, “The following discharges do not require an NPDES permit: . . . The introduction of sewage, industrial wastes or other pollutants into publicly owned treatment works by indirect dischargers.”

Municipal satellite collection satellite systems are not indirect dischargers as that term is defined under part 122 or 403 regulations.