NPDES Permit No. MA0101010 Page 1 of 23 AUTHORIZATION TO DISCHARGE UNDER THE NATIONAL POLLUTANT DISCHARGE ELIMINATION SYSTEM
[…] See MassDEP, Guide to Comprehensive Wastewater Management Planning (1996) at 26. http://www.mass.gov/eea/docs/dep/water/laws/i-thru-z/wwtrfpg.pdf. NPDES No. MA0101010 Page 16 of 64 Fact Sheet

c. Water Quality Standards

As discussed in section V of this Fact Sheet, NPDES permits are required to include limitations that ensure the meeting of water quality standards in the receiving water. Specifically, 40 C.F.R. 122.4 provides that “No permit may be issued . . . [w]hen the imposition of conditions cannot ensure compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected States.”

In general these requirement are implemented through numeric permit limits calculated using a dilution factor for the receiving water under 7Q10 flow conditions.