NPDES Permit No. MA0101010 Page 1 of 23 AUTHORIZATION TO DISCHARGE UNDER THE NATIONAL POLLUTANT DISCHARGE ELIMINATION SYSTEM
[…] By preventing excess flows, the co-permittee requirements will also reduce water quality standards violations that result from SSOs by lessening their frequency and extent. See Exhibit B (Analysis of extraneous flow trends and SSO reporting for representative systems). SSOs that reach waters of the U.S. are discharges in violation of section 301(a) of the CWA to the extent not authorized by an NPDES permit.

Imposing standard permit conditions on the satellite communities may be necessary to give full effect to some of the standard permit conditions applicable to all NPDES permits at 40 C.F.R. § 122.41 . To illustrate, NPDES permitting regulations require standard conditions that “apply to all NPDES permits,” pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 122.41, including a duty to mitigate and to properly operate and maintain “all facilities and systems of treatment and control (and related appurtenances) which are installed or used by the permittee to achieve compliance with the conditions of the permit.” Id. at § 122.41(d), (e).